UK Start-up Visa

This new Start-up visa route opened to new applicants at the end of March 2019. The category aims to appeal to individuals wanting to start a business in the UK; importantly it does not require financial investment, nor even a university degree.


What are the requirements for a Start-up visa?

The Start-up visa sits alongside the UK’s new innovator category; in common with that route, it requires an individual to establish that they have a business idea that is innovative, viable and scalable.

  • You must receive endorsement from an approved body listed on the government website prior to applying for the visa. The list can be accessed here
  • Rules require that the endorsing body remains in contact at 6, 12 and 24 months from the grant of leave; they must inform the Home Office if contact is missed, or if an individual isn’t making reasonable progress with the business
  • You must present a credible business plan to the Home Office and endorsing body which demonstrates innovation, viability, and scalability. The start-up route doesn’t require any jobs to be created, unlike the innovator category, and the old entrepreneur route it replaced
  • You must hold at least £945 in a personal bank account for 90 days prior to the date of application. This maintenance requirement may be certified by your endorsing body
  • You must satisfy the English Language requirement to Level B2 CEFR, which is higher than the B1 requirement in the old entrepreneur category

What are the endorsement criteria?

Before applying for a UK Start-up visa, you will be required to gain endorsement from a specified body.  The current list of endorsers is likely to grow as this visa route develops.

All applicants will be required to present a detailed business plan to the endorsing body, alongside any other documentation which is requested to prove that the visa requirements are satisfied:

  • Innovation – You will need to display that you’re business plan is innovative, whilst meeting market needs or creating a competitive advantage in an existing market
  • Viability – You will need to show you have or are developing the skills to run a successful business
  • Scalability – You will be required to present evidence that the business has sufficient growth opportunity through structured planning

How we can help

We have ensured that we are appropriately prepared for the arrival of the Startup visa category, and our experts are perfectly placed to assist you with your application. Even if you’ve been rejected from previous routes, the change in rules could mean you’re now eligible to start a business in the UK through the Start-up route.

Why choose Latitude Law?

Our expert solicitors have extensive knowledge in all aspects of inbound immigration, human rights and nationality law. We have an excellent track record of assisting clients in the most complex cases and issues which can arise from applications, extensions and switching into other categories.

We are proud to have the largest business immigration law team in the North West and are accredited by Legal 500 and Who’s Who Legal. Get in touch with an expert today to begin your journey to starting a business in the UK.

Related services…

Our solicitors

What our clients say…

The long road to permanent residence

Me and Fady want to thank you and your team for helping us throughout the past 8 years with Fady's immigration issues and finally getting him to live a life without worries and struggles. We just came back from Egypt where we visited his family after 8 years of Fady not seeing them. This wouldn't have been possible without your help and who knows where we would be today if it wasn't for you helping us.

April 2019
Successful Sponsor Licence Application for Religious Charity

I cannot recommend Latitude Law highly enough. Their expertise in the area of immigration law has helped our charity navigate quite complex issues and at every point of the process their communication and advice was excellent. We look forward to an ongoing relationship with Latitude Law and highly recommend their services. - Andy Taylor - UK Director of Ellel Ministries

February 2019
Successful family visa applications following two earlier refusals

[T]he moment I talked to you, you gave me great confidence in you and when I read the covering letter, I was extremely impressed by the way you presented my case. I only made three main phone calls to Latitude and the advice I received from you was quite clear and was without a shadow of doubt...

You’re a great team and I thank you all for your time and effort which helped me to join my family after 20 months of stress due to two visa refusals from May 2017 onwards, and a 7 months separation from my family since June 2018.

January 2019

All content on this page was reviewed by Latitude Law and is accurate as of 01/04/2019