Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) Visa Guidance

The Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) visa is for employees of multinational organisations who need to be transferred by the employer to a UK branch or subsidiary, which is linked by common ownership or control. This can be either for training purposes or to fill a specific vacancy that cannot be filled by a settled worker on a long-term basis or for frequent short periods. A UK company wanting to sponsor migrant staff under the Tier 2 (ICT) category will need to ensure it has a sponsor licence.


Who is eligible for an Intra-company transfer visa?

There are 2 sub-categories to the Tier 2 (ICT) visa; long-term staff and graduate trainees.

Long-term Staff

This is for an employee who needs to be transferred to a job which cannot be filled by a UK recruit; they must have worked for their employer overseas for at least 12 months (unless they are going to earn at least £73,900 in the UK).

Graduate Trainee

This is for an employee who transfers into a graduate trainee programme for a specialist role; they must be a recent graduate with at least 3 months’ experience with their employer overseas. It is important to note that a Graduate Trainee migrant must be coming to the UK as part of a structured graduate training programme, with progression towards a managerial or specialist role. Organisations are limited to transferring no more than 20 Graduate Trainee migrants per financial year.

Documents required

To apply for a Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa, the migrant worker must be able to provide:

  • A valid passport or equivalent travel document;
  • A valid Certificate of Sponsorship reference number;
  • Evidence of how they meet the maintenance requirement.

Additional supporting evidence may be required depending on the country of submission, the worker’s remuneration package, the role being undertaken and if family members will also be joining the main applicant.

Extending the visa

Tier 2 (ICT) Long Term migrants may extend their visas for up to a maximum of 5 years. If they are a high earner (salary of £120,000 or more), they can extend their stay for up to a maximum of 9 years. Where a worker leaves the UK after completing a period of leave as a Tier 2 migrant, they may be affected by the 12-month cooling off period if they seek to return under any of the Tier 2 categories.

Tier 2 (ICT) Graduate Trainee migrants can spend up to a maximum of 12 months in the UK. Following this, the migrant must leave the UK and may be affected by the 12-month cooling off period if they return under any Tier 2 category other than the Tier 2 (ICT) Long Term category.

How we can help

We are able to offer the following support to you or your business:

  • Sponsor licence applications – remember it is sometimes better to only apply for an ICT licence, rather than a Tier 2 General one;
  • End to end assistance with the sponsorship and/or visa application processes for migrant workers to the UK company;
  • On-going management of the sponsor licence, including the reporting of migrant activity and any changes to company/migrant details;
  • Advisory service in relation to your existing immigration processes;
  • Support with UKVI compliance and right to work checks

Why choose Latitude Law?

We are ranked as a leading immigration law firm by Legal 500 and Who’s Who Legal, and we assist many multinational organisations with their immigration needs. We will ensure that your business and your sponsored staff remain compliant with their regulatory obligations at all times. We are able to provide support with all aspects of UK immigration including operational and strategic advice.

Intra-company Transfer Q&As

What are the different types of Intra-company Transfer visa?

There are currently two categories to the Intra-company Transfer visa. These are the Tier 2 (ICT) Long Term visa and Tier 2 (ICT) Graduate Trainee visa.

What fees are involved in applying?

Employers will need to pay a fee for assigning a Certificate of Sponsorship and in certain circumstances, will need to pay the Immigration Skills Charge (ISC) for Tier 2 (ICT) Long Term migrant workers. Additional fees include the Home Office application fee and the Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS). Optional premium services are also available, such as the priority service, and courier return service.

How long can you stay in the UK on an Intra-company Transfer visa?

As a Tier 2 (ICT) Long Term migrant, an individual may stay in the UK for up to 5 years (or 9 years if they are a high earner). Tier 2 (ICT) Graduate Trainee migrants can stay in the UK for up to a maximum of 12 months but may return to the UK under the Tier 2 (ICT) Long Term visa.

Are family members eligible to join me in the UK?

Family members are permitted to join the main applicant as a dependant. A ‘dependant’ is any one of the following:

  • A husband, wife or partner;
  • A child under the age of 18.

Am I eligible to study alongside a Tier 2 (Intra-company) Transfer visa?

There is no limit on the number of hours you can study or level, of course, provided this does not interfere with the job you have been sponsored to do. You can study anywhere you choose and you do not have to study with a sponsor registered under Tier 4 of the points-based system. in some circumstances, you will need to obtain an Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS) certificate for the course/research and present it to your education institution before you start your study.

What are the appropriate salaries for an Intra-company Transfer?

Tier 2 (ICT) Long Term migrants must be paid at least £41,500 per annum, or the appropriate rate for the job in line with the Codes of Practice (whichever is higher).

Tier 2 (ICT) Graduate Trainee migrants must be paid at least £23,000 per annum, or the appropriate rate for the job in line with the Codes of Practice (whichever is higher).

What personal savings must I have before I apply?

If your sponsor is certifying maintenance on your Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS), you do not need to provide any evidence of savings. If maintenance is not certified, you will need to demonstrate that you have personal savings of at least £945 which must have been held for a consecutive 90 day period ending no more than 31 days before the date of your application. There must be additional funds available if a partner or any children will be joining you.

How do previous convictions affect my application?

Previous convictions can affect the outcome of an application. It is important that all sections of a UK visa application are completed accurately, as any omissions could result not only in the refusal of an application, but also a 10-year ban on any future applications.

What happens if my application is refused?

If your application is refused you may challenge the decision by way of administrative review. An administrative review will allow the applicant to raise any permitted casework error that they think has been made on the application and, if an error has been made, have it corrected.

Related services…

Our experts…