Tier 1 (Investor) Visa Guidance

Tier 1 (Investor) visas are for individuals and their families able to transfer a minimum of £2 million into UK gilts, stocks and shares.. The investor route can be extremely complex, therefore it is recommended that you seek expert legal guidance before you begin your application. Working with partners across the financial and forex sectors, Latitude Law are experts in acquiring investor visas, and will be happy to provide reliable advice throughout the application process.


Who can apply for an investor visa?

In order to qualify for entry to the UK, investors are required to make a minimum £2 million investment in UK gilts, stocks and shares. A successful Tier 1 Investor Visa application allows the applicant, their spouse and children under the age of 18 to live in the UK for an initial three years.

You do not need to be actively involved in UK business to be eligible for an investor visa, but you must maintain the value of your investment and a home in the UK, spending at least 180 days here in any 12-month period if you wish to qualify for settlement in the future. If you wish to apply for indefinite leave to remain, there are different criteria on how long you must have resided in the UK based on the amount of money invested. If you have invested more than £10 million in the UK, then you may qualify for accelerated settlement after two years; a £5 million investment can gain you settlement after three years.

What documents must be provided?

Investor visas are often complex due to the points based system (PBS) requirements which must be satisfied. The primary requirement for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa is the ability to demonstrate adequate funds to invest in the UK.

You must be able to demonstrate:

  • How much money you have and where these funds are currently held
  • How you acquired the money, if you have had the funds for less than 3 months
  • That you are able to transfer the money to a UK bank account and converted into GBP

You must also be able to provide tuberculosis test results if you’re from a country where you have to take the test and proof that you don’t have any outstanding criminal convictions from the last 10 years.  There is no English language or maintenance requirement for investors and their families.

Update to the investor category

In December 2018 the UK government indicated it would suspend the investor category; this did not in fact happen immediately, but changes to the route are planned for 2019.  These are likely to include the requirement to hold funds for at least 2 years, compared to the current 90 days, and may prevent investment in UK government bonds. For up-to-date advice on proposed visa changes speak to one of our lawyers today.

How we can help

When you are applying for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa, it is important to ensure your application sufficiently meets the requirements set out by the UK Home Office. Investor applications can often be complex, therefore it is critical that you seek expert legal advice prior to beginning your application process. Latitude Law have a proven track record with tier 1 applications and our expert solicitors will ensure your application is prepared to the highest standard.

Why choose Latitude Law?

We are ranked as a leading immigration service provider by Legal 500 and Who’s Who Legal. We have a proven track record of assisting clients with investor visa guidance, ensuring the application is fully compliant with the Home Office requirements. We are able to provide support with all aspects of UK immigration including operational and strategic advice.

Investor Visa Q&As

Am I eligible for a Tier 1 Investor visa?

To be eligible for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa, you must:

  • Be located outside of the European Economic Area or Switzerland
  • Have at least £2,000,000 investment funds
  • Be able to open a UK bank account (this may be an investment account)
  • Be able to prove the money you intend to invest belongs to you or your partner
  • Be over 18 years old

What documents are required to apply for an Investor visa?

To apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa, you must be able to provide:

  • A criminal record certificate from any country you’ve stayed in over the last 10 years
  • A valid passport or equivalent travel documentation
  • Evidence of your funds and where it is being held (if it’s your own money)
  • A statement confirming you have control over funds in the UK (if the money is your partners)

Are there any restrictions as to what I can invest in?

The following investments are not permitted:

  • open-ended investment companies, investment trust companies or pooled investment vehicles;
  • companies mainly engaged in property investment, property management or property development;
  • simple deposits with a bank or in ISAs, premium bonds or NS&I savings certificates; or
  • leveraged investment funds.

Am I eligible to extend my Tier 1 Investor visa?

You may be eligible to extend your visa and should apply up to 28 days before your current visa expires. To be eligible, you must:

  • Control at least £2,000,000 in the UK
  • Have invested your funds in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active UK organisations
  • Invested this sum within 3 months of your initial application being accepted

In addition, you must also provide your biometric information, pay a healthcare surcharge and include any dependants on your application.

When can I apply for accelerated residency?

Foreign investors are eligible for accelerated residency after two years if they’ve invested £10,000,000 in the UK, or after three years if they’ve invested £5,000,000.

Alternatively, you can gain permanent residency after 5 years with no further investment by extending your visa.

What should I do if my application for a Tier 1 Investor visa is refused?

There is no statutory right to appeal against a Tier 1 (Investor) Visa. If you are refused, you will have the right to apply for an administrative review within 28 days. If your review is also unsuccessful, you may apply to the Upper Tribunal for permission to pursue judicial review.

Due to the complex nature of Tier 1 (Investor) Visa applications, it is essential that you seek the assistance of an expert to review your application and guide you through the review process.

Related services…

What our clients say…

Successful family visa applications following two earlier refusals

[T]he moment I talked to you, you gave me great confidence in you and when I read the covering letter, I was extremely impressed by the way you presented my case.

I only made three main phone calls to Latitude and the advice I received from you was quite clear and was without a shadow of doubt...

You’re a great team and I thank you all for your time and effort which helped me to join my family after 20 months of stress due to two visa refusals from May 2017 onwards, and a 7 months separation from my family since June 2018.

January 2019
Hard-won success in Adult Dependent Relative visa appeal

My family and I would like to thank you all for your help throughout the case and the successful outcome. I would certainly recommend your firm to friends and colleagues as I have received first class service from Latitude Law over the last couple of years.

December 2018
Successful visa application in the US

My evaluation of Latitude Law was excellent. Personnel were responsive, informed and patient ... I will be speaking with you about the need for a five year visa in December. Thank you for the help rendered by Latitude Law especially Sarah Goodwin.

July 2018