Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa Guidance

The UK welcomes highly skilled people from overseas and can offer a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa for those endorsed in science, humanities, engineering, medicine, digital technology or the arts. If you qualify for an Exceptional Talent Visa, Latitude Law is on hand to guide you through the process of a successful visa application.


Who can apply for an Exceptional Talent Visa?

Anyone who is regarded as an exceptional talent in the fields of science, humanities, engineering, medicine, digital technology or the arts can apply for an Exceptional Talent Visa.

You need to demonstrate that you are either:

  • A recognised leader (exceptional talent) or,
  • An emerging leader (exceptional promise)

You must also be outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.

How we can help

Applying for a visa to live and work in the UK can be a long, complicated process. Our team of solicitors have vast experience in immigration law and can offer help and support at every stage of the process. Whether you need assistance compiling documents for your application, or require legal help with the judicial review, administrative review or appeals system, Latitude Law will ensure you get the best possible chance of securing a successful UK visa. Contact us today to make sure you get expert legal guidance.

 

Why choose Latitude Law?

Our aim is to help professionals to navigate the complex UK immigration system and exceptional talent rules. Our lawyers are experts in immigration rules, Home Office policy and the case law which guides the courts and tribunals. Our passion for immigration law, legal expertise and advocacy skills have allowed us to help countless clients reach their end-goal of living and working in the UK.

Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) Q&As

Am I eligible for a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa?

The exceptional talent route is for people who are highly skilled in science, humanities, engineering, the arts and digital technology sectors. In order to be granted an exceptional talent visa, you should be able to demonstrate that your skills will enhance the UK’s economy and/or culture. You must also be from outside the EEA or Switzerland.

How long is an Exceptional Talent visa valid?

Your Tier 1 (exceptional talent) visa will be valid for up to 5 years if you apply from within the UK, or 5 years and 4 months if you apply from outside of the UK. If you have been in the UK for 3 years on an exceptional talent visa you can apply for permanent residence, whereas you have to wait 5 years to apply for permanent residence on an exceptional promise visa.

What costs are involved in applying for an Exceptional Talent visa?

There are two stages to the application process, and different costs are involved depending on where you are applying from. These are detailed below:

  • Stage 1: Endorsement – £456
  • Stage 2: Visa application – £152, unless you’re based in Turkey or Macedonia where it’ll cost £97

Can you switch from a Tier 2 visa to Tier 1 Exceptional Talent?

Yes, in fact, you can switch to this category from other Tier 1 routes, Tier 2 and selected applicants from Tier 5.

What information must I disclose on my application?

When applying for exceptional talent status, you must provide the following:

  • a valid passport or an equivalent travel identification document
  • a copy of your endorsement letter
  • a copy of any criminal record documents for any country you’ve lived in for in the last 10 years

How do I extend my Exceptional Talent visa?

You can apply to extend your visa up to 3 months before your current visa expires. You are eligible to remain within the UK until you have received confirmation of your application status providing you applied before your visa expiry date.

What is the difference between Exceptional Talent and Skilled Worker visas?

A skilled worker is someone employed by a specific company to perform a specific role. Their activity in the UK is limited, and they need permission to change their job (whether their employer or their role for the same employer). Exceptional Talent migrants have a much greater degree of freedom and are able to perform any role they like within their sphere of expertise.

What should I do if my application is refused?

If you are refused for endorsement, you may be able to apply for review or you may be able to reapply. We recommend taking advice on your endorsement application, to ensure that you are meeting the specifications of your endorsing body as well as presenting evidence of your achievements in a clear and persuasive way.

Related services…