Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visas

This category was closed to new applicants on 29 March 2019.  Those already holding leave as entrepreneurs will be able to extend their stay and secure settlement, subject to meeting relevant requirements of the Immigration Rules.


What are the extension and settlement requirements?

In order to qualify for further leave to remain as a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur), you must have registered as a company director or registered as self employed with HMRC within 6 months of entry, be able to prove your investment of at least £200,000 in a new or existing business in the UK, and show that your involvement created at least 2 full-time jobs in your first 3 years of involvement with the business. The English language requirement for an extension remains at leave B1, and maintenance funds must once again be shown. UK Visas and Immigration will also assess your business activities in the first 3 years, to decide whether you are a genuine entrepreneur. 

You must also comply with residence requirements – essentially spending at least half your time inside the UK, engaged in business activities.

An accelerated settlement route exists for individuals whose business has created at least 10 jobs, or has generated turnover exceeding £5 million.  If seeking to settle in the standard way after 5 years in this category, you must again provide evidence of job creation in your last period of leave and pass the Life in the UK test. 

How we can help

Our expert solicitors can assist individuals with their Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) extension and settlement applications by providing in-depth guidance about the requirements, and we can also prepare the entire application which is accompanied by a detailed representations document explaining how the relevant Immigration Rules are met.

Why choose Latitude Law?

Latitude Law demonstrate an in-depth knowledge of immigration law, Home Office policy and case law. We have an excellent success rate for entrepreneur cases, combined with an exceptional reputation as one of the UK’s leading immigration solicitors. We work tirelessly to ensure we prepare your case, ensuring you have the correct documentation and knowledge to succeed in the complex application process.

Entrepreneur Visa Q&As

Am I eligible for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa?

No, unless you made your application prior to 29 March 2019.

Can I extend my Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa?

You must extend your visa up to 28 days before your current visa expires. In order to be eligible, you must:

  • Be able to prove you’re self-employed, working in a partnership or be an active director
  • Have invested at least £200,000 in new or existing UK business
  • Hold maintenance funds for you and your family
  • Have created at least 2 full-time jobs which have existed for a minimum of 12 months in your initial 3 years’ leave Once the application has been sent, you are eligible to remain in the UK until a decision has been granted, as long as the application was made prior to your previous leave expiring.

You can read more about extending your entrepreneur visa here.

Can I apply for a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa?

If you have recently graduated, you may be eligible for a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa. To be eligible you must:

  • Be officially endorsed as a graduate with a credible business idea
  • Be from outside the European Economic Area and Switzerland
  • Have a UK-recognised degree which has been awarded before your date of endorsement
  • Be endorsed by an authorised higher education institution in the last 3 months
  • Have a minimum of £945 in maintenance funds for the past 3 months if you’re applying from inside the UK, or £1,890 if you’re applying from outside of the UK
  • Gain permission from your financial sponsor to remain in the UK if they’ve paid for educational or living costs in the last 12 months
  • Have a good understanding of the English language

You can read more about the category here.

What should I do if my application for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa is refused?

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) cases have one of the highest refusal rates of all UK visas, with over 1/3 of applicants being refused.

Due to the complex nature of applying as an entrepreneur, we suggest seeking the advice of an experienced immigration solicitor.

What can I do to minimise the risk of refusal?

To minimalise the risk of your application being refused, it is essential that you are thoroughly prepared for each part of the process. You will be asked to provide evidence of your business activities in the UK, and may be interviewed by a Home Office official.

If you require assistance, our team of experts can assist to ensure you’re fully prepared and guide you through the complex process.

Related services…

Our solicitors

What our clients say…

The long road to permanent residence

Me and Fady want to thank you and your team for helping us throughout the past 8 years with Fady's immigration issues and finally getting him to live a life without worries and struggles. We just came back from Egypt where we visited his family after 8 years of Fady not seeing them. This wouldn't have been possible without your help and who knows where we would be today if it wasn't for you helping us.

April 2019
Successful Sponsor Licence Application for Religious Charity

I cannot recommend Latitude Law highly enough. Their expertise in the area of immigration law has helped our charity navigate quite complex issues and at every point of the process their communication and advice was excellent. We look forward to an ongoing relationship with Latitude Law and highly recommend their services. - Andy Taylor - UK Director of Ellel Ministries

February 2019
Successful family visa applications following two earlier refusals

[T]he moment I talked to you, you gave me great confidence in you and when I read the covering letter, I was extremely impressed by the way you presented my case. I only made three main phone calls to Latitude and the advice I received from you was quite clear and was without a shadow of doubt...

You’re a great team and I thank you all for your time and effort which helped me to join my family after 20 months of stress due to two visa refusals from May 2017 onwards, and a 7 months separation from my family since June 2018.

January 2019

All content on this page was reviewed by Latitude Law and is accurate as of 11/02/2019