Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa Guidance

If you are hoping to be granted a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa, you will need to familiarise yourself with the detailed requirements of this aspect of the UK’s Points Based System (PBS). The immigration lawyers at Latitude Law have expert knowledge and will be happy to provide expert legal advice and guidance.


What are the visa requirements?

In order to qualify for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa, you must be able to demonstrate you can invest at least £200,000 in a new or existing business in the UK, and that your involvement will create at least 2 full-time jobs in your first 3 years of involvement with the business. In order to be eligible for an entrepreneur visa, you must also meet an English language requirement and prove you can maintain yourself financially during your stay in the UK. UK Visas and Immigration will also assess your business plan, in deciding whether you are a genuine entrepreneur.  You must provide a valid TB test certificate if relocating from certain countries.

What happens after the visa is granted?

UK Ancestry Visa applications can require lots of paperwork, sourcing certificates proving your and your ancestors’ birthrights. So from helping you compile the right documentation to guiding you through application processes, we are determined to put forward the strongest possible case for you and your family to live and work in the UK.

Update to the entrepreneur category

The UK government has announced plans to review this visa route in 2019, with a view to replacing it with a new innovator category.  The main change will be the requirement for endorsement by an industry or business organisation, rather than simple reliance on your own business planning.  This will make the route similar to the Tier 1 (Exceptional talent) category.

How we can help

Our expert solicitors can assist individuals with their Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) applications by providing in-depth guidance about the requirements, and we can also prepare the entire application which is accompanied by a detailed representations document explaining how the relevant Immigration Rules are met. Latitude Law can also assist in applications to extend an entrepreneur visa, switch to a different immigration category or provide guidance to existing entrepreneurs in the UK.

Why choose Latitude Law?

Latitude Law demonstrate an in-depth knowledge of immigration law, Home Office policy and case law. We have an excellent success rate for entrepreneur cases, combined with an exceptional reputation as one of the UK’s leading immigration solicitors. We work tirelessly to ensure we prepare your case, ensuring you have the correct documentation and knowledge to succeed in the complex application process.

Entrepreneur Visa Q&As

Am I eligible for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa?

To be eligible for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa, you must:

  • Have at least £200,000 (£50,000 if supported by a venture capital company) to start up or invest in a UK business
  • Score at least 95 points for attributes, maintenance and language ability
  • Be over 16 years old

Can I extend my Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa?

You must extend your visa up to 28 days before your current visa expires. In order to be eligible, you must:

  • Be able to prove you’re self-employed, working in a partnership or be an active director
  • Have invested at least £200,000 in new or existing UK business
  • Have created at least 2 full-time jobs which have existed for a minimum of 12 months in your initial 3 years’ leave Once the application has been sent, you are eligible to remain in the UK until a decision has been granted, as long as the application was made prior to your previous leave expiring.

Can I apply for a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa?

If you have recently graduated, you may be eligible for a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa. To be eligible you must:

  • Be officially endorsed as a graduate with a credible business idea
  • Be from outside the European Economic Area and Switzerland
  • Have a UK-recognised degree which has been awarded before your date of endorsement
  • Be endorsed by an authorised higher education institution in the last 3 months
  • Have a minimum of £945 in maintenance funds for the past 3 months if you’re applying from inside the UK, or £1,890 if you’re applying from outside of the UK
  • Gain permission from your financial sponsor to remain in the UK if they’ve paid for educational or living costs in the last 12 months
  • Have a good understanding of the English language

What should I do if my application for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa is refused?

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visas have one of the highest refusal rates of all UK visas, with over 1/3 of applicants being refused.

Due to the complex nature of applying as an entrepreneur, we suggest seeking the advice of an experienced immigration solicitor.

What can I do to minimise the risk of refusal?

To minimalise the risk of your application being refused, it is essential that you are thoroughly prepared for each part of the process, you have a detailed business plan and you are prepared for the interview.

If you require assistance, our team of experts can assist to ensure you’re fully prepared and guide you through the complex process.

Related services…

What our clients say…

Hard-won success in Adult Dependent Relative visa appeal

My family and I would like to thank you all for your help throughout the case and the successful outcome. I would certainly recommend your firm to friends and colleagues as I have received first class service from Latitude Law over the last couple of years.

FS, December 2018

December 2018
Successful visa application in the US

My evaluation of Latitude Law was excellent. Personnel were responsive, informed and patient ... I will be speaking with you about the need for a five year visa in December. Thank you for the help rendered by Latitude Law especially Sarah Goodwin.

July 2018
Success on appeal in family case

I am thankful for the services provided by you all concerned on my immigration matter. I am also humbled by your efforts and hard work put into this matter, especially by Gary and Joel. You have gone the extra mile at times to render services to me as a client. Once again thank you for your professional and diligent support.

May 2018