How long is a Sportsperson visa valid?

A Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa is valid for an initial 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 3 years. Current rules state that you can’t extend the visa beyond 6 years, but you may be eligible to apply for Settlement in the UK providing you’ve had 5 years of continuous residence.

Related questions…