What documents must be provided when applying for a Sportsperson visa?

The following documents must be provided when applying for a Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa:

  • A valid passport or equivalent travel documentation
  • Proof that you meet the English Language requirements
  • An endorsement letter from your sport’s governing body
  • Evidence that you have sufficient funds to meet the maintenance requirement
  • Your Certificate of Sponsorship reference number

The Home Office may also request additional documents depending on where you’re applying from or if you’re switching to a Sportsperson visa from another category.

Related questions…