What documents must be provided when applying for a spouse visa?

To apply for a visa as a partner, you will need to provide the following:

  • a valid passport or travel document – at least one page must be blank
  • evidence of your relationship with your partner
  • evidence to show that you can be maintained and accommodated in the UK
  • proof that you meet the English language requirement to at least level A1 CEFR (for initial applications)

You may also be required to provide tuberculous test results if you from a country where you have to take the test.

Related questions…