Can I work a second job on a Sportsperson visa?

You are eligible to take up supplementary employment on a Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa providing that you work no longer than 20 hours per week, it’s a job on the Shortage Occupation list, it’s outside of normal working hours that your Certificate of Sponsorship was assigned or it’s in the same profession as your Sponsorship agreement.

Any secondary employment must be with a licenced sponsor and you will require a new Certificate of Sponsorship. This will be a separate application to your first application and you must meet all of the eligibility requirements, which may include your new employer carrying out a resident labour market test.

Related questions…