Investing in or Starting a UK Business

If you are hoping to invest in or set up a business in the UK, you will need to familiarise yourself with our Points Based Visa System. The immigration lawyers at Latitude Law have expert knowledge of the system and will be happy to provide legal advice and guidance.

To speak to a lawyer, either call us on 0161 234 6800 or fill in our online contact form and we will get back to you at a later date.

What is the Points Based System (PBS)?

The UK government operates a Points Based System for managed migration. The tiers are divided into sub-categories. Broadly these are:

  • Tier 1 Visa - for high-value migrants, including entrepreneurs, investors and those who come under the exceptional talent scheme.
  • Tier 2 Visa - for skilled workers who have been offered a job by a licensed sponsor; you may be transferring to a UK post with the same employer under the Intra-Company Transfer category, or moving to the UK to start work with a new company in the General category.  Tier 2 also covers ministers of religion and sportspeople.
  • Tier 3 Visa - for low-skilled workers; this tier is not in use at present.
  • Tier 4 Visa - for students who have a place at a registered UK educational institution such as an independent school or university.
  • Tier 5 Visa - for temporary workers from the creative and sporting sectors, charities and religions, as well as those on government-authorised exchanges or international agreements. The youth mobility scheme is also covered in this tier.

The immigration lawyers at Latitude Law will be happy to discuss the details of the Points Based System and the implications for you and your business at an informal initial consultation. We can meet employers at their place of business or arrange an appointment in our London, Liverpool or Manchester offices.

For more information on the Points Based System, visit the government website.

Tier 1 Investor & Entrepreneur

In order to qualify for entry to the UK, investors are required to make a minimum £2 million investment in regulated UK financial institutions. For more information on financial institutions, visit the government website. You do not need to be actively involved in UK business, but you must maintain your home in the UK, spending at least 180 days per year here if you wish to qualify for settlement in the future. If you invest higher sums, you may qualify for accelerated settlement after 2 years.

Entrepreneurs wishing to become involved in a new or existing UK business must demonstrate that they can invest at least £200,000 in that business, and that at least two full-time jobs will be created as a result of their involvement. If you can invest more, or you can create more jobs when you are here, you may also qualify for accelerated settlement in the UK after 3 years.

Why choose us?

Our experience in immigration law means we are well placed to advise investors and entrepreneurs on their application for a Tier 1 Visa. We can ensure you have all the relevant documentation and knowledge you need to meet requirements of PBS, and will provide support should you have any questions or queries at any stage.

Contact Latitude Law

If you are looking to invest in or start a business in the UK, you should contact our expert solicitors today to discuss qualifying for entry under the Points Based System. Call us on 0161 234 6800 or complete our online contact form and we will get back to you.

 

Further Reading